Manual Alumni of the Year

In 1962 the Alumni Board selected the first Alumnus of the Year recipient.

1962  Roy Howard  1902                                       1981  Robert J. Kryter  1919                                  1998  Janet Cheatham Bell  1954

1963  Louis Borinstein                                           1982  Charles E. Menges 1924                              1999  Ray Raker  1945

1964  Mary J. Spiegel  1910                                  1983  Richard A. Steele  1944                                2000  Gordon Durnil  1954

1965  John E. King   1905                                      1984  Dorothy M. Monroe  1944                             2001  Norman C. Beplay  1929

1966  Cyrl S. Ober  1913                                        1985  Dr. Arvine Popplewell  1941                         2002  Judy Rodman Blough  1953

1967  John C. Higdon 1913                                    1986  Richard A. VanArsdale 1961                        2003  Donald J. (Jim) Edison  1950

1968  Marian E. White  1929                                   1986  Thomas A. VanArsdale  1961                      2004   C. Bruce Haddix  1970

1969  Daniel Glossbrenner 1914                             1987  David L. Cohn  1938                                    2005   Albert S. Tavenor  1943

1970  W. Henry Roberts  1909                                1988  William C. Green 1952                                 2006   Elise Stefan Marshall  1945

1971  Richard Emery 1934                                      1989  Dr. Frank Teague 1922                                2007   Paul C. Brandt  1941 

1972  Norman G. Wilson 1918                                1990  Jimmie Angelopolous  1938                         2008   Dallas Schnitzius  1955 

1973  John E. Cady  1914                                       1991  William R. Kniptash  1940                            2009   Charlotte Hafer  1946 

1974  Louis A. Weiland  1924                                  1992   David Fogle  1938                                       2010   Dr. Donald J. Kerner  1958 

1975  James C. Skinner  1928                                 1992   Libby (Kipp) Fogle 1943                             2011    Non Selected

1976  Dr. Irvin W. Wilkins  1923                               1993  Charles A. Henzie  1930                             2012    None Selected

1977  Herbert F. Schwomeyer 1936                         1994  Ann Cory Bretz  1941                                  2013    Janet Stout Cotton

1978  Charles P. Monroe  1953                                1995  100th Anniversary                                       2013    Willis Overton

1979  Walter W. Floyd 1923                                      1996  Ray Schultz  1959                                      2014    Charles F. Williams  1964                               

1980  Helen Fehr 1918                                              1997  Lucille Wahl  1931